Allo' Expat Madagascar - Connecting Expats in Madagascar  
Allo' Expat Madagascar Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Madagascar
Madagascar General Information
Madagascar Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Madagascar and Foreign Government
Madagascar General Listings
Madagascar Useful Tips
Madagascar Education & Medical
Madagascar Travel & Tourism Info
Madagascar Lifestyle & Leisure
Madagascar Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Madagascar
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for six months after date of entry is required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. Return or onward tickets are required.

Note: From April 2009 any tourist from any nationality can enter Madagascar without purchasing a visa if staying less than a month. For stays over three months nationals will need to apply for a long stay visa from the Madagascan Ministry of Interior.

Types of Visa

Tourist: on arrival (30 days); beforehand (90 days); multiple-entry.

Business: single-entry and multiple-entry.

Applications should be made at the Madagascan Consulate (or Consular Section at the embassy). Some nationalities are able to get a visa at Antananarivo airport on arrival; however it is strongly recommended to obtain a visa prior to this. Contact the embassy for further information before departure.

Validity of Visa

Visas are issued for stays of up to 90 days and are valid for six months from date of issue.

Processing Time

Same day (personal applications); up to three working days (postal applications).